Data Protection & Personal Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes a framework of rights and duties which are designed to safeguard personal data. This framework balances the legitimate needs of organisations to collect and use personal data for business and other purposes against the right of individuals with respect to the privacy of their personal details.

Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust became a registered Data Controller on the 1st April 2011. The organisation was previously registered under its former name of Ashton Leigh and Wigan Community Healthcare NHS Trust on the 1st November 2010. Details of the Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Trust Data Protection registration can be found on the Register of Data Controllers which can be accessed on the Information Commissioners website.

You can find out more about the Data Protection Act 1998 on the Information Commissioners website.

Protecting your privacy – information for patients
Why we collect your information – poster for patients and carers

Access to Health Records
Right to access information under the Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with the right to access your personal information which is processed by the Divisions of the Trust. You should visit the Information Commissioners website for further information and guidance regarding organisations processing your information.

The Data Protection Act is about the personal information of living individuals. The Act does not oblige an organisation to provide information relating to the deceased. However, you may have a right to access this information through the Access to Health Records Act.

There are rules that determine who can access information relating to the deceased. For instance you might be the next of kin or a person with a legitimate interest in the deceased estate.

The Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Trust has a Data Protection Policy and an Access to Health Records Policy which may help you to understand your rights.

Feedback

We welcome any questions or comments about this publication scheme, which should be sent in writing to:

Enquires

Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Trust
Information Governance Team
Spencer House 1st Floor
Dewhurst Road
Birchwood
Warrington
WA3 7PG

Email: enquires@bridgewater.nhs.uk
Tel: 01925 867728


You are here